Status: | Final |
Date: | Saturday 1 March 2003 |
Time: | 14:25 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Borki Air Club |
Registration: | FLARF-01032 |
MSN: | 831109 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 23 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) from Borki ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Borki Airport, Russia |
Destination airport: | Borki Airport, Russia |
Narrative:The Let 410 was involved in skydiving flights out of Borki aerodrome. The aircraft in question was owned by Mr Yu. M Kabanov, deputy director of the Aviation Complex Myachkovo (AKM) and used by the Borki Air Club. On the day of the accident 23 skydivers boarded the Let 410. This was illegal since the maximum number of skydivers allowed on a Let 410 is 12 with lateral seating. In this case nearly all skydivers were sitting on the airplane's floor, one even occupied the toilet. As a result the airplane was overloaded by 618 kg and the centre of gravity was probably about 32% MAC where the maximum rear CofG was 28% MAC. At an altitude of about 3900 metres eleven skydivers prepared to exit the plane. When four of them had gotten out the CofG moved further aft (probably to about 35%) causing the Let to pitch up. The plane stalled, fell to the left and descended out of control. At an altitude of 2000 metres the aft fuselage section failed. Several skydivers were thrown out and the airplane crashed in a field.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Wing failure
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» CONCLUSION on the crash of the aircraft L -410UVP of 01032 FLA RF / Ministry of Transport
» Gazeta.ru
» ITAR-TASS
Photos
languages:
Share
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation