Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2003 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-4B6 |
Operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
Registration: | CN-RNF |
MSN: | 27678/2733 |
First flight: | 1995-06-14 (7 years 10 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD) ( Morocco)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO), Morocco |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down right wing low about 20 metres left of runway 06 at night in 1600 metres visibility. It continued to roll parallel to the runway for several hundred meters before rolling onto the paved surface. The nose gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. Some reports say the plane was written off September 16, 2003. Perhaps this is the date that the plane was cancelled from the Moroccan register.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos

accident date:
26-03-2003type: Boeing 737-4B6
registration: CN-RNF
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.