ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CU-T1294 Key West International Airport, FL (EYW)
ASN logo

Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1294
MSN: 27308105
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
The Antonov was hijacked by a man who was believed to be carrying two grenades. The airplane landed at Havana were it was refueled. About 11:00, after the release of at least 26 passengers the aircraft departed for Key West.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» CNN

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24RV-CU-T1294

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org