ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340B N243AE Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:ca 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340B
Operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N243AE
MSN: 340B-243
First flight: 1991-04-05 (12 years )
Total airframe hrs:23650
Cycles:27003
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Saab 340B was damaged by hail when a supercell thunderstorm passed over Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport in Texas, USA.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Supercell Thunderstorms Create Swath of Damage and Injury April 5, 2003 / National Weather Service

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org