Status: | |
Date: | Friday 11 April 2003 |
Time: | 21:52 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Zapolyarye Airlines |
Registration: | RA-12981 |
MSN: | 00347104 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sredny Island ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD), Russia |
Destination airport: | Sredny Island, Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov 12 transport plane was used to fly supplies to the floating station "The north Pole - 1/32". Weather conditions were below landing minima for the airport. The approach was continued, but the plane crash-landed 650 m short of the runway.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.