ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Beni Airport (BNC)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beni Airport (BNC) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying passengers and cargo was on a flight from Kinshasa to Beni. The crew tried to land in Beni at night, despite insufficient lighting at the airport. The Antonov ended up outside the runway, sustaining substantial damage. The crew members reportedly ran from the scene. Soldiers who were supposed to guard the airport looted the airplane and thrashed the only two European-looking passengers supposing them to be the crew.

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-?
accident date: 25-04-2003
type: Antonov An-26
registration: ?
photo of Antonov-An-26-?
accident date: 25-04-2003
type: Antonov An-26
registration: ?
photo of Antonov-An-26-?
accident date: 25-04-2003
type: Antonov An-26
registration: ?
photo of Antonov-An-26-?
accident date: 25-04-2003
type: Antonov An-26
registration: ?

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org