ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UK-68038
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 May 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-68038
MSN: 1G193-10
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged after hitting a tractor during a low level flight at night.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 459
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org