Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Wednesday 14 May 2003 |
Type: |  Fokker 100 |
Operator: | Blue Line |
Registration: | F-GNLH |
MSN: | 11311 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) ( France)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Engine power was applied while the push back tug was still connected to the airplane. The tug struck the left hand forward side of the plane, causing a one square metre hole.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Jan Richter
Photos

accident date:
14-05-2003type: Fokker 100
registration: F-GNLH
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.