ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-3T RA-05881 Sangara
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary - official
Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-3T
Operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: RA-05881
MSN: 2218
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) from Sangara (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft entered unfavourable meteorological conditions (precipitation and icing) some 18 minutes after takeoff. The engine failed and a forced landing was carried out in a wooded swampy area.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org