Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B CR866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322799

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR866
MSN: 3601
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway on landing and crashed into a nearby signpost injuring one soldier.

Sources:

Soviet Transports