ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N403FW Cancún Airport (CUN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Air America Flight Services
Registration: N403FW
MSN: 35A-403
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7950
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Narrative:
The Learjet departed Fort Lauderdale at 21:45 on a positioning flight to Cancún. Two pilots and three medical personnel were on board. Following a visual approach to runway 12 at Cancún, the plane landed gear-up. The airplane slid approximately 4,000 feet before coming to rest.
The plane remained parked at Cancún for over a year, was disassembled and transported to the U.S. for sale.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» KW Salvage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Cancún Airport as the crow flies is 886 km (554 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org