Status: | Final |
Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2003 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | LY-KAE |
MSN: | 1G196-54 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Målöga ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Målöga, Sweden |
Destination airport: | Målöga, Sweden |
Narrative:The pilot had made a local flight with a passenger from the district. On landing, which was performed with a tailwind component, the aircraft nosed over.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the fact that braking after touchdown started too early and was too hard. A contributory factor was that the pilot’s planning of his landing was hampered by the lack of information, in the flight handbook, on the landing distance from a height of 15 m."
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» SHK Report RL 2004:02e
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.