ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 3603 La Quemada
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:ca 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 3603
MSN: 3025
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Quemada (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML), Mexico
Destination airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed, two hours and 40 minutes into a flight from Mexicali to Santa Lucía AFB.`
The aircraft reportedly had an in-flight fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 443
» Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130A-Hercules-10603
accident date: 19-09-2003
type: Lockheed C-130A Hercules
registration: 10603

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexicali Airport to Santa Lucía Air Base as the crow flies is 2142 km (1339 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org