ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-271C (SCD) 4X-ICM Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 1 October 2003
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-271C (SCD)
Operator:Cargo Air Lines
Registration: 4X-ICM
MSN: 21965/438
First flight: 1980-03-08 (23 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:96168
Cycles:17314
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG) (   Belgium)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG/EBLG), Belgium
Flightnumber:5C1905
Narrative:
Cargo Air Lines flight 1905 operated on a cargo service from Tel Aviv, Israel, to Liège, Belgium. The captain was pilot flying.
After an uneventful flight and a normal ILS approach on runway 05R, the Boeing 747-200 touched down 3000ft (915m) from displaced threshold, 7006ft (2136m) from runway end. With a normal deceleration the aircraft needed about 6700 feet (1737 m) to come to a stop.
Auto speed brakes worked normally and reversers were deployed immediately. Everything being normal during the first part of the landing roll and normal deceleration being noted, the captain cut off the autobrakes at an estimated speed of 100 kts via brake pedals in order to stop the aircraft further by manual braking. At an estimated 3000 feet from the runway end, the pilot noted that there was "no feeling of deceleration". At 80 kts no slow down of the aircraft was noted despite "full braking". The end of the runway was reached with a speed of 50 kts and the aircraft had veered 30° to the right compared with the runway heading. The aircraft continued its right turn during the slide in the grass and mud behind the concrete
runway, to come to a stop against the ILS antennas 500 feet from the runway end and perpendicular to the runway heading.
The crew and passengers evacuated uninjured via the right slide.

Probable Cause:

The probable causes and factors of the mishap are:
1. High weight of the aircraft (FACTOR).
2. Low experience of the Captain as PIC on B747 (FACTOR).
3. Late touch down (FACTOR).
4. Poor crew performance and CRM (FACTOR).
5. Deviation from published procedures (CAUSE).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-271F-4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM
accident date: 01-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-271F
registration: 4X-ICM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport to Liège-Bierset Airport as the crow flies is 3157 km (1973 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org