Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A XA-ISH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2003
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:Aeroxtra
Registration: XA-ISH
MSN: 258036
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5717 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km from Las Potrancas Ranch Airstrip -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM)
Destination airport:Las Potrancas Ranch Airstrip
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aeroxtra BAe-125-800A departed Tampico for a short 48-mile flight to a private airstrip. Instrument conditions existed as the Hawker crossed perpendicular to the airstrip at midfield while maneuvering for a visual approach. The pilot descended below minima until the aircraft impacted the side of a hill.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Impact against terrain without loss of control (CFIT), at 800 feet elevation during a visual approach (VFR), in unfavorable weather conditions (low clouds); not respecting altitude minimums".

Contributing factors:
- lack of crew resource management (CRM)
- continued flight in unfavourable weather conditions (low cloud).
- approach to an aerodrome without radio assistance support.
- loss of situational awareness.
- inadequate pre-flight operational planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 072/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); March 1993