Loss of control Accident Learjet 24B N600XJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2003
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24B
Owner/operator:Pavair
Registration: N600XJ
MSN: 24-190
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:General Electric CJ610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SE of Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet 24B N600XJ departed Chino (CNO) at 08:58 and was cleared to climb to an altitude of 29,000 feet. About 09:09, after the airplane climbed through an altitude of 26,000 feet, the first officer requested a return to Chino. The controller asked if he needed to declare an emergency, and the first officer replied that he did not. The controller then directed the flight crew to maintain an altitude of 24,000 feet. As the flight was cleared directly to HECTOR, the airplane descended below the assigned altitude, at a rate of about 6,500 fpm. About 09:11:24, while the airplane was descending at a rate of about 10,000 fpm, the first officer stated, "we're declaring an emergency now." This was the last contact with the flight. The airplane impacted the top of a ridgeline in desert terrain at an elevation of 3,350 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB AAB-06-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; 5 km SE of Helendale, CA; December 2003; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; -