Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FMOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322594

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-FMOL
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canol Road, Mile 222, NT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The North-Wright Airways Ltd. DHC-6 Twin Otter, registration C-FMOL, was departing from an approximately 1,500 foot long gravel strip at Mile 222 of the Canol Road (near the Tsichu River), Canada. The takeoff was initiated to the north and into wind. Immediately after becoming airborne, the aircraft encountered a strong right cross-wind and settled back onto the strip. The left wheel contacted willows that had overgrown the edge of the strip. The aircraft veered left into the willows at about 60 knots, and began to decelerate. Prior to flying speed being regained, the aircraft rolled off the end of the strip and come to rest in a shallow creek. The right wing partially separated from the fuselage at impact and the forward fuselage, nose gear and right main gear sustained substantial damage. The pilot and first officer were uninjured. The purpose of the trip was to move hunting gear and outfitter supplies back to an airstrip at Mile 170 of the Canol Road (Godlin Lake). The aircraft was at or near gross weight at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1203

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW); 13 May 2010; (CC:by-sa)