Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-FQOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322590

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Little Red Air Service
Registration: C-FQOV
MSN: B-38
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Vermilion Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:Fort Vermilion Airport, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Little Red Air Service Beech King Air 100, registration C-FQOV, was arriving in Fort Vermilion on a medevac flight from Grande Prairie, AB. The aircraft was high on final and landed hard on runway 07. During the landing phase, the right side main gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on the right side of the runway. There were no injuries, but there was damage to the wing, landing gear and engine/propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1276

Location