Runway excursion Accident CASA C-212-A27 Aviocar 200 ARBV-0206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322576

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-A27 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Armada de Venezuela
Registration: ARBV-0206
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos de Río Negro Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Río Negro Airport (SVSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CASA 212 landed at in stormy weather and could not be brought to a stop on the runway. It ran through the perimeter fence, crossed a dirt road and came to rest in a field.

Sources:

rescate.com