ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 84-0211 Wilmington-New Castle Airport, DE (ILG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 September 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0211
MSN: 5050
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wilmington-New Castle Airport, DE (ILG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Seriously damaged in a storm, along with Hercules' 84-0207, 84-0208 and 84-0212. Those three were repaired however.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 457
» The News Journal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org