ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV-2584P Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV-2584P
MSN: BB-316
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air landed at Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) in Venezuela without prior contact with the control tower. The aircraft went off the runway and came to rest in shrubs. Both pilots flew away.
Authorities suspect the aircraft was used for smuggling activities. Fuel drums with hoses and a transfer pump were found to be on board. The original registration, YV-2584P, had been painted over.

Sources:
» volarenvenezuela.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org