Serious incident Dassault Falcon 20C PR-SUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322458

Date:Sunday 13 February 2005
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Pinhal
Registration: PR-SUL
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) -   Aruba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing the aircraft touched down short of the runway, on the safety area before runway 11. The main landing gear destroyed approach lights. In an effort to perform a go-around just prior to touchdown the aircraft became airborne again after aprox. 80 m and the landing gear was retracted. However, a few moments later the aircraft made a horizontal stalled belly landing and skidded for aprox. 900 m before coming to a complete stop on the runway.

The airplane was parked at Aruba until March 2008, when it was donated by the Airport Authority to the Aruba Flight Simulator Club.

Sources:

Aruba Flight Simulator Club
Aviation Letter 504
ICAO Adrep

Location