ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124 Westwind XC-COL El Devanador, Tzitzio
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 February 2005
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Gobierno del Estado de Colima
Registration: XC-COL
MSN: 279
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:8523
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El Devanador, Tzitzio (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Destination airport:Colima Airport (CLQ/MMIA), Mexico
Narrative:
The IAI Westwind jet departed Toluca (TLC) at 15:16 for a flight to Colima (CLQ), carrying a.o. the governor of the western Mexican state of Colima, Gustavo Vázquez Montes. Ten minutes later the aircraft had reached the cruising altitude of FL260.
At 15:31 the pilot radioed that he had some flight control problems and that they were diverting to Morelia Airport (MLM). A descent from FL160 was initiated on radial 160 of the Morelia VOR. The aircraft then disappeared from radar and was later found to have crashed in a mountainous area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Sudden descent during cruise flight and loss of control of the aircraft due to flight control problems".

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Possible failure of the horizontal stabilizer actuator
- Possible abrupt change in the attitude of the aircraft due to the position of the centre of gravity
- Possible improper crew actions to resolve the emergency.
- Possible crew neglect of position and indication of flight controls.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SCT Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: 012/05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toluca Airport to Colima Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI 1124

  • 442 built
  • 20th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 60th worst accident (at the time)
  • 67th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org