Accident Beechcraft 300 King Air 350 YV-783CP,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Polar Agroservicios/Transpolar Company
Registration: YV-783CP
MSN: FL-313
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 350 Super King Air, YV-783CP, operated by Polar Agroservicios/Transpolar Company, crashed in De Irapa Sector, in the state of Miranda, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight plan was filed. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS), Venezuela, the same day, about 15:40.
According to an official with the Venezuelan government, low ceilings and visibility existed at the time, and the airplane impacted terrain while in cruise flight.

Sources:

NTSB

Location