Accident Douglas Super R4D-8 (DC-3S) N3906J,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2005
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Super R4D-8 (DC-3S)
Owner/operator:Air Pony Express
Registration: N3906J
MSN: 43344
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:19623 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-80A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was transporting 3,200 pounds of granite to the Bahamas when it departed Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport at 15:50. At the time to call for gear up, about 400 feet above the ground, the captain noted a discrepancy with the left engine manifold pressure. As the landing gear was being retracted, he felt a slight hesitation and mild backfire with the left engine. Fuel and oil pressure for the left engine was normal. The engine then started to lose a substantial amount of oil. The left engine manifold pressure and rpm decreased and attempts were made to feather the prop. The prop would not feather and altitude could not be maintained. The pilot decided to put the airplane on the road. The airplane descended, contacting trees and a rooftop of a residential area. It crashed, skidding down Northeast 56th Street, before coming to rest near the intersection of Northeast 18th Avenue in the Coral Ridge Isles neighborhood. The aircraft was originally built as a Douglas R4D-5 (Navy derivative of the DC-3), msn 9859. It was later converted to Super R4D-8.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate maintenance inspection by company maintenance personnel/pilot and other maintenance personnel of the left engine resulting in a total failure of the master rod bearing, and nose case partial separation, which prevented the left propeller from feathering. This resulted in the airplane not able to maintain altitude and a subsequent forced landing in a residential area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Daniel R.Carneiro; Fort Lauderdale, FL; 13 June 2005

photo (c) Daniel R.Carneiro; Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE); 04 June 2005