OT Boeing E-8C (707) 96-0042,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E-8C (707)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 96-0042
MSN: 20319/833
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:OT
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was extensively damaged by Hurricane Rita at the Northrop Grumman facility.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 467

Location