Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 4L-ZIL,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2005
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Royal Airlines Cargo
Registration: 4L-ZIL
MSN: 0053464926
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khak-e Shahidan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 76TD cargo plane was chartered to fly communications equipment for coalition forces from Bahrain to Kabul and U.S. military's air base at Bagram. The flight was supposed to continue to Sharjah after that.
Flight RPK 1102 took off from Kabul about 05:20 UTC. It was in contact with Kabul Tower (Local Controller) till it changed frequency to Bagram Radar Controller at 05:22. Because of other traffic at Bagram, the flight was told to hold at 10,000 feet, 10 NM southwest of Bagram.
The crew probably started a descent at approximately 05:23:36 UTC in order to establish more reliable visual contact with the ground. The airplane then impacted a mountain at 6954 feet (2120 m), 28.6 km from Kabul.

According to Bagram Tower the weather conditions at Kabul at 05:22 were: wind calm, visibility 5000 m, haze, clouds at 1200 feet (400 m), temperature 8, QNH 1021.

Cause of Occurrence: "Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT), weather being the contributory factor."

Sources:

Fatal accident to Il-76 Aircraft 4L-ZIL operated by Royal Airlines Pakistan leased by Global Georgian Airways on 11 November 2005 near Kabul, Afghanistan / Pakistan CAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michel Andrieux, via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); March 2005

photo (c) Eduard Onyshchenko; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 28 October 2005