Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 5-8519,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2005
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: 5-8519
MSN: 4399
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 94 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB)
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane departed Mehrabad Airport for Bandar Abbas. The airplane carried a.o. local journalists who were going to cover military exercises there. The pilot had reported no. 4 engine trouble some 8 minutes after takeoff and requested an emergency landing back at Mehrabad. During the ILS approach to runway 29L, the C-130 crashed into a 10-story building in the Azari residential district. Visibility was reported around 1500 m.

Sources:

AP
IRNA
Reuters

Location