ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 TI-BAF Puerto Jiménez Airport (PJM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 January 2006
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Operator:Nature Air
Registration: TI-BAF
MSN: 337
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Puerto Jiménez Airport (PJM) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Jimenez Airport (PJM/MRPJ), Costa Rica
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica
Flightnumber: 114
Narrative:
The flight crew lost directional control, about 100 meters after commencing takeoff from runway 34 at Puerto Jiménez Airport, Costa Rica. The aircraft veered off the left hand side of the runway and collided with obstacles and terrain. The right hand wing separated completely.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors:
- Lack of real teamwork on the part of the captain of the aircraft.
- Lack of vigilance on the part of the operator's administration and the DGAC.
- Tiredness, fatigue and demotivation
- Failure in the effective application of operational procedures due to loss of situational awareness and lack of concentration by both crew members.

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Boletín Informativo 2006 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes

Photos

photo of DHC-6-300-CF-DHA
accident date: 10-01-2006
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300
registration: CF-DHA
photo of DHC-6-Vista-Liner-300-N331SA
accident date: 10-01-2006
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
registration: N331SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Jimenez Airport to San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport as the crow flies is 182 km (114 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org