Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 D-CUNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322252

Date:Thursday 12 January 2006
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Euroflug Frenzel
Registration: D-CUNO
MSN: FL-311
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km N of Freiburg Im Breisgau Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Destination airport:Freiburg Im Breisgau Airfield (EDTF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 was approaching runway 16 of Freiburg Im Breisgau Airport, Germany in heavy fog. The crew descended too low and touched trees, 450 meters before the runway. The plane crashed in a small forest and burned out.

The accident in which the aircraft touched in controlled descent trees while on final approach under visual flight rules (VFR), was due to the fact that:
- The decision was made for a visual flight at night (night VFR), although the weather conditions were marginal,
- The approach to the airfield in Freiburg was continued with insufficient visibility.

Sources:

BFU

Location