Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N266EB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2006
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Jon Kraut
Registration: N266EB
MSN: BB-266
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8154 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N266EB, registered to Weekend Air Charter Services Inc., and operated by an individual as a personal flight, crashed while on final approach to runway 23, at the Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE). Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot, and five passengers received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed.
The multi-engine airplane rolled inverted and dove into the ground on a landing approach. According to witnesses, the airplane made two approaches to runway 23. During the first approach the airplane was observed, "fish tailing" while about 30 feet over the runway. The airplane appeared to regain control and continued flying over the runway until passing the air traffic control tower, at which time the airplane began a climbing left turn. The witnesses stated that they heard the pilot tell the air traffic controller that he was doing a go-around. The controller asked the pilot if he had problems with the sea fog. The pilot responded back to the controller "no that his left engine kept power up a little too much and would not come back." The witnesses observed the airplane circle the airport to the left, and watched it line up on runway 23 for the second time. The witnesses stated that as the airplane descended to the runway and without any indication of trouble, the airplane "climbed and rolled left, went inverted and nosed down into the grass to the left of the runway and burst into flames." Examination of the airplane, airplane systems, engines, and propellers found no abnormal pre-impact conditions that would have interfered with the normal operation of the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing approach for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location