ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2F2 (F) 9M-TGA Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2F2 (F)
Operator:Transmile Air Service
Registration: 9M-TGA
MSN: 22993/1808
First flight: 1982-07-08 (23 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane was being readied for towing following maintenance to repair a fuel leak. While the auxiliary power unit was operating and providing electrical power to the airplane, the tow crew felt a "jolt" and noticed that a circuit breaker for the left wing fuel tank boost pump had tripped. Inspection of the airplane revealed substantial structural damage to the left wing in the area of the fuel tank.

Classification:
Fuel tank explosion
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2F2F-TC-JCB
accident date: 04-05-2006
type: Boeing 727-2F2F
registration: TC-JCB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 106th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org