Accident Boeing 737-281 Adv. PK-YTQ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281 Adv.
Owner/operator:Batavia Air
Registration: PK-YTQ
MSN: 21767/585
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-281, registered PK-YTQ, was operating a flight from Jakarta to Ujung Pandang, Indonesia. During the take-off roll at Jakarta a main landing gear tyre delaminated and parts of the tread were released damaging hydraulic components. Shortly after takeoff, a malfunction of the hydraulics system was indicated to the flight crew. The crew elected to return to base. During the landing roll, the aircraft brakes and thrust reversers were reportedly not effective and the aircraft overran the end of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB DCA08WA014
ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2003 C-FTWJ WestJet Airlines 0 Kelowna Airport, British Columbia unk
Engine failure