ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N59BA Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AirNow
Registration: N59BA
MSN: 110396
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) E of Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM), United States of America
Destination airport:Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (KDDH), United States of America
Flightnumber: 59
Narrative:
AirNow Flight 59 departed Binghamton (BGM) about 08:20 for a flight to the company base at Bennington (KDDH) where it was to undergo maintenance. The pilot climbed to the cruising altitude of 9000 feet. At 08:40 the descent for Bennington was started. The pilot was cleared for a VOR runway 13 approach. This approach was aborted because of poor visibility conditions. (The METAR at 08:54 local time at Bennington included a report of light rain with 5-7 oktas clouds at 500 feet and 8 oktas overcast clouds at 1300 feet.) The airplane then rejoined the approach course, at 3,400 feet, inbound to the VOR. It subsequently passed over the VOR, on course, about 3,400 feet, but instead of descending, maintained that altitude until reaching the airport. At the airport, the airplane began a descent. The airplane continued to travel outbound from the airport, along the same course, until last radar contact. The Bandeirante flew into tree-covered, rising terrain at an elevation of approximately 2,100 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's misinterpretation of the airplane's position relative to the final approach fix, which resulted in the displacement of the descent profile by 6 nautical miles and the subsequent controlled flight into rising terrain. Contributing to the accident were the low clouds."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: NYC06MA192
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» pilot's fate unclear (Bennington Banner, 5-8-2006)
» Plane crash kills pilot after takeoff from Binghamton (AP, 6-8-2006)
» Plane down in Pownal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Binghamton Airport, NY to Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT as the crow flies is 235 km (147 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org