Accident Antonov An-74 YL-KSB,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74
Owner/operator:KS Avia
Registration: YL-KSB
MSN: 47136013
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lotarev D-36-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI/LIPY)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Damaged in ground fire. Three technicians were conducting a routine maintenance inspection. The airplane will be repaired pending payment by insurance company.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ); November 2000