Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 2006 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Bask Air |
Registration: | LZ-1118 |
C/n / msn: | 1G145-47 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Agadès Airport (AJY) ( Niger)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An Antonov 2R, LZ-1118, sustained substantial damage when it was flipped over by a sand storm at Agadès Airport (AJY), Niger. The aircraft damaged another AN-2, LZ-1102 in the process.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.