Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air YV1257,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2007
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Aeroguaparo
Registration: YV1257
MSN: B-161
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Acarigua Airport (AGV) -   Venezuela
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Acarigua Airport (AGV/SVAC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, registration YV1257, was damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed as the airplane was parking after arrival at Acarigua Airport (AGV), Venezuela. The four occupants were not injured.

Causal factor (translated from Spanish): "Human. The right center safety latch mechanism of the nose landing gear was not installed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 034/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: