Accident Antonov An-32B 9Q-CAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321892

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Great Lake Business Company
Registration: 9Q-CAC
MSN: 1407
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Kongolo Airport (KOO) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kongolo Airport (KOO/FZRQ)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov plane was loaded with about 9 tons of cassiterite (tin oxide) and other minerals at the Kongolo Airport (KOO). Twelve passengers also boarded the flight to Goma (GOM). The three crew members were Ukrainian and Russian. The airplane reportedly developed engine trouble about ten minutes after takeoff. The crew attempted to return to the Kongolo but the airplane contacted trees, crashed and burned short of the runway.

Sources:

Plane crash in Congo kills 13 (Reuters, 26-8-2007)
Kongolo : 14 morts dans le crash d’un avion (Radio Okapi, 27-8-2007)
Crash in Congo: 1 Russian, 2 Ukrainians die (Russia Today, 27-8-2007)

Location