Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N702PA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2007
Time:05:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Paragon Air Express
Registration: N702PA
MSN: 208B0702
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7844 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km E of Cross City Airport, FL (CTY) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was on a reposition flight to Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA). The airplane was in cruise flight at 11,000 feet agl, 29 miles east of Cross City Airport in Florida, when suddenly with no warning or spool down time, the engine failed. The engine's gauges instantly went to zero. Upon the engine failure, the pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control and was advised that the closest airport was the Cross City Airport on a heading of 080 and 29 miles away. He turned the airplane toward the airport and went through the engine out procedures. The attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He had the aircraft set up for best glide speed; the glide was approximately 22 miles. When the airplane was about 300 feet agl, he opened the crew door and latched it open. He slowed the airplane to just above stall speed before impacting the trees. Upon contact with the trees, he pulled back on the yoke and stalled the airplane into the trees. He was able to exit the airplane without assistance. The airplane came to rest 8.2 miles east of the Cross City Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the fracture and separation of the compressor turbine blades for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA