Accident Boeing 737-2C3 XA-MAC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2007
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2C3
Owner/operator:Magnicharters
Registration: XA-MAC
MSN: 21014/397
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalajara-Miguel Hidal Airport (GDL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach into Guadalajara (GDL), at the extension of flaps and slats, the crew noticed a dissymmetry of flaps indication and decided to make a go around and select the alternate system for flaps extension. According to a statement made by the pilot, during landing the aircraft touched down on runway 28 with the landing gear in transit. Both engines contacted the runway. A fire initiated in both engines due to ground friction. This fire was quickly put out. The airport was closed for several hours.

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alex Lomix; Guadalajara-Miguel Hidal Airport (GDL); 23 January 2011; (CC:by-nc)