Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air 5Y-HHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321869

Date:Saturday 22 September 2007
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-HHK
MSN: BB-696
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kamburu Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air experienced a left engine failure at FL260. The pilot decided to land at the nearest available airstrip. On approach to Kamburu Airstrip, he noticed three cows on the runway and landed past the cows.
On landing, the aircraft veered to the right and the right wing hit a tree, forcing the aircraft to turn 90 degrees to the right and stopping in a ditch. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation