Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N454AA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2007
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N454AA
MSN: 49559/1460
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 1400, a DC-9-82, N454AA, experienced an in-flight engine fire during departure climb from Lambert-St. Louis International Airport (STL). During the return to STL, the nose landing gear failed to extend, and the flight crew executed a go-around, during which the crew extended the nose gear using the emergency procedure. The flight crew conducted an emergency landing, and the 2 flight crewmembers, 3 flight attendants, and 138 passengers deplaned on the runway. No occupant injuries were reported, but the airplane sustained substantial damage due to the fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was American Airlines’ maintenance personnel’s use of an inappropriate manual engine start procedure, which led to the uncommanded opening of the left engine air turbine starter valve, and a subsequent left engine fire, which was prolonged by the flight crew’s interruption of an emergency checklist to perform nonessential tasks. Contributing to the accident were deficiencies in American Airlines’ Continuing Analysis and Surveillance System program."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB AAR-09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2003 N454AA American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) sub

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) (publicdomain)