ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 HP-1541PST Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Air Panamá
Registration: HP-1541PST
MSN: 10297
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB) (   Panama)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Panama
Narrative:
The pilot of an Air Panama F-27 reported that after initial takeoff from runway 36 at Gelabert Airport (BLB), about the time the landing gear was retracted, the airplane "sank" and impacted the runway, coming to rest in the upright position about 1,200 feet short of the departure end of the runway. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» NTSB
» Scramble 362

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport to Bocas Del Toro Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org