ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-230 Advanced PK-RIL Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-230 Advanced
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RIL
MSN: 22137/788
First flight: 1981-08-05 (26 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:57823
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG/WARA), Indonesia
Flightnumber:RI260
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-200 aircraft, registered PK-RIL, operated by Mandala Airlines as flight 260 on a scheduled passenger flight from Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta International Airport, was substantially damaged as a result of a severe hard landing sequence on runway 35 at Malang-Abdurrachman Saleh Airport, East Java.
The investigation determined that the crew did not refer to the aircraft rate of descent when it exceeded 1,000 feet/minute during the landing approach, and was therefore an unstabilized approach condition.
The investigation also determined that the captain did not respond appropriately to the any of ground proximity warning system voice aural warnings that were initiated during the latter stages of the approach as a result of the high rate of descent of the aircraft.
The derived FDR data revealed that the aircraft bounced to a height of about 20 feet after the initial severe hard landing. However, there was no attempt by the crew to recover from the high bounce by initiating a go-around.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
The flight crew did not appear to have an awareness that the aircraft was above the desired approach path to runway 35 at Malang until they sighted the visual approach slope indication lighting system.
The pilot in command continued the approach in reduced visibility and heavy rain; marginal visual meteorological conditions.
Non-adherence by the flight crew to stabilized approach procedures, which resulted in the initial severe hard landing at Malang, together with the omission of a high bounced landing recovery, resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: KNKT.07.11.27.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 10 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-230-Adv-PK-RIL
accident date: 01-11-2007
type: Boeing 737-230 Adv.
registration: PK-RIL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport as the crow flies is 695 km (434 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 110th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org