CFIT Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air D2-FFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321800

Date:Saturday 19 January 2008
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Gira Globo
Registration: D2-FFK
MSN: BB-1026
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bailundo -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into a mountain during an approach to land at Huambo Airport (NOV), Angola. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot, copilot and eleven passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed and there was ground fire.
Weather was poor (rainy and foggy). Preliminary reports suggests the aircraft was flying below the minimum safe altitude over the mountainous area.

Sources:

National Institute of Civil Aviation (INAVIC)
Angola Press
NTSB Identification: DCA08WA031

Location