ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II OY-BZT Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 2 April 2008
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:BenAir
Registration: OY-BZT
MSN: 550-0259
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:8828
Cycles:7872
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE) (   Denmark)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK), Denmark
Destination airport:Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE/EKOD), Denmark
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE), Denmark.
The flight landed hard at 3,25 g during the first touchdown and at 1,826 g at the second touchdown. The crew decided to return to Roskilde because they suspected some damage to the airplane. An investigation at Roskilde revealed significant damage to both main landing gears.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: HCLJ Denmark
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 201 days (7 months)
Accident number: HCLJ510-000516
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Cessna-550-Citation-II-OY-BZT
accident date: 02-04-2008
type: Cessna 550 Citation II
registration: OY-BZT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roskilde Airport to Odense-Beldringe Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org