Status:Final
Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Operator:California Natural Products
Registration: N54PV
MSN: 510-0028
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:120
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F/A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM), United States of America
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, N54PV, sustained substantial damage following the pilot's intentional ground loop maneuver during the landing roll on runway 24 at Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, California, USA. The commercial pilot and three passengers were not injured. The personal flight departed from Lincoln Regional Airport, California, about 08:54, with a planned destination of Carlsbad. At the time of the accident, the pilot had canceled his instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, and was executing a visual flight rules (VFR) approach to runway 24 in visual meteorological conditions.
As the airplane approached the destination airport, the pilot selected vertical speed mode on the autopilot. While descending, the copilot's Primary Flight Display (PFD) began to flicker. About 5 minutes later, as the airplane transitioned through 28,000 feet mean sea level, the left PFD flashed a "PFT" alert indicating that the autopilot had disconnected. The pilot said he immediately felt heavy control forces on the control yoke that he had to exert to fly the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the pilot discovered that the electric pitch trim was not operational. While hand-flying the airplane the pilot entered instrument meteorological conditions as the airplane descended through a 2,400-foot-thick cloud layer. Thereafter, the pilot continued a visual approach to the 4,897-foot-long runway. The pilot noted that he was overwhelmed with the electrical failures and fatigued from maneuvering the airplane by hand for such a long duration (which he approximated was around 45 minutes). The airplane crossed the runway threshold about 15 knots faster than the correct landing speed and the airplane touched down past the midpoint of the runway. The pilot realized that despite his braking attempts the airplane was going to continue off the runway surface over a small downsloping cliff at the end. He determined that he would not be able to abort the landing due to the airplane's diminished ground speed and elected to perform a 180-degree turn. The airplane ground looped, coming to rest in a dirt area south of the runway; the main landing gear collapsed and the flaps folded under the wings. According to the pilot, he never attempted to reset the autopilot system. The autopilot was designed for an automatic disengagement when there is a system failure, invalid sensor data, or yaw damper failure. On the manufacturer's current Pilots' Abbreviated Checklist, Emergency Procedures section, it states that if the autopilot preflight test fail warning (red "PFT" warning on the PFD) illuminates, the pilot should reset the associated circuit breaker to clear the fault. A post-accident examination of the airplane's systems revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures, with the exception of a flickering PFD screen.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, resulting in an overshoot of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the Autopilot Preflight Test Fail checklist and his distraction with a flickering primary flight display screen."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: LAX08FA117
Download report: Final report
Language: English

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA to Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA as the crow flies is 735 km (459 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org