Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N893FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321721

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N893FE
MSN: 208B0223
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8625 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N893FE, operated by CSA Air, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Ada, Michigan. The airplane was on a visual approach to runway 26L at the Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR). The cargo flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions and was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The pilot was not injured. The flight originated from the Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC) about 20:00.
The airplane touched down in a field of tall grass and impacted trees at the edge of the field. The left wing was separated from the fuselage at the wing root. The right wing was separated about mid-span. The nose landing gear had collapsed and the propeller blades were all bent rearward with little evidence of rotation

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WoodTV
NTSB

Location