Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MBC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Air Patrol
Registration: HA-MBC
MSN: 1G161-08
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krems-Langenlois Airport -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field immediately after takeoff. Both right hand wings broke off.

Sources:

Propellermaschine landet im Acker (ORF, 22-6-2008)