Accident Learjet 35A XB-KPB,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Todo Para la Aeronautica
Registration: XB-KPB
MSN: 35A-379
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, XB-KPB, was substantially damaged from a ground fire following a gear collapse while landing at the Guadalajara International Airport (GDL), Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
According to authorities, upon departure the airplane experienced an indication of high voltage. While correcting for high voltage, the airplane lost all electrical power. The flight returned to the airport. During landing, the landing gear collapsed and a fire broke out. The crew of 2 and 4 passengers egressed the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Location